Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Camp Uzita

De Soto National Memorial

Inscription.
This Spanish Camp was built to resemble De Soto’s base camp at the Indian village of Uzita. Under Captain Pedro Calderon’s command, approximately one hundred soldiers, sailors, and horsemen operated “Camp Uzita” as a supply port, with instructions from De Soto “that they remain in that place, not moving to any other, until he should send them new orders.”

For five months, Calderon’s company guarded the expedition’s supplied while De Soto and the main army marched north toward present-day Tallahassee, Florida. Finally, De Soto ordered Captain Calderon to abandon the base camp and join the main army in Tallahassee for the winter of 1539-1540.

(captions)
Flag of an Empire
Sometimes referred to as the “Spanish Military Flag,” the Cross of Burgundy was carried by Spain’s armies in “La Florida” for 250 years, from 1513 to 1763.

From mid-December through mid-April, park rangers and volunteers dress as conquistadors and bring the clash of 16th-century Spanish and American Indian cultures to life through the daily presentation of programs and demonstrations.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

ExplorationHispanic AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1539.