North Trail in Sarasota in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sarasota Garden Club

1. Sarasota Garden Club Marker, Side One
(side 1)
The first garden club. known as the Founder's Circle, was organized on May 6, 1927, with Mrs. Mable Ringling as its first president. 1931 marked the circle's first flower show, which was held at the home of Mrs. Ellen Caples. Future shows grew in size and were held at a variety of sites including the Mira Mar Auditorium and the Municipal Auditorium. More circles followed and on November 14, 1933. the Federated Circles of the Garden Club of Sarasota was formed. In 1934, the Federation was instrumental in the development of Luke Wood Park. Architect Thomas Reed Martin drew the plans for the park, which included the Mable Ringling Memorial Fountain. Four concrete benches and a pair of marble lions flanked the fountain. Flowering hibiscus and bougainvillea surrounded it. Since its inception, the Sarasota Garden Club has been actively involved in civic beautification. One focus was curbing the placement and number of billboards in the city. Other projects included landscaping different areas of the city, providing flowers for the Chamber of Commerce, and supplying flowers to conventions. Local merchants were encouraged to beautify their stores and businesses.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Education of the public of all ages has always
been an important Garden Club goal. Early in its history it organized the Junior Garden Club. In 1933, 300 children were enrolled in the program. The first Garden School was held in 1941. Since then, the Garden Club has offered not only classes available to the public, but also a variety of programs. During World War II, many activities focused on the war effort. Members knitted, rolled bandages, and made items from Red Cross materials. For over 30 years the Sarasota Garden Club did not have a permanent home. In 1955, the City of Sarasota approved plans for the Garden Club to build on city-owned property. Local architect John Crowell, of the Sarasota School of Architecture, was selected for the project. building. The building, set in a garden between Sarasota Bay and the Tamiami Trail was dedicated on March 31. 1960. In 1961. Bert Brosmith designed a Japanese garden house to complement the neighboring Blue Pagoda building. The garden house was a gift from Marie Selby. In 2009, the Garden Club building was placed on the City of Sarasota's Register of Historic Places. A Japanese Lantern, a gift from Ellen and Ralph Caples in 1939, was restored by Sean Colson in 2014.

Erected by Sarasota County.

2. Sarasota Garden Club Marker, Side Two