Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Frankie Muse Freeman

Attorney At Law

Left side of the statue's base
Inscription. Frankie Muse Freeman, a life member of the NAACP, began her legal career in St. Louis in 1949. In 1954, Freeman served as lead attorney in the landmark NAACP suit against the St. Louis Housing Authority which ended segregation in public housing. In 1964, President Lyndon B. Johnson appointed Freeman the first woman to serve as a member of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights. She was reappointed by Presidents Nixon, Ford and Carter. In 1979, President Carter appointed Freeman as the first Inspector General of the Community Services Administration. In 2002, Freeman was inducted into the International Civil Rights Walk of Fame in Atlanta, GA. In 2011, Freeman was the 96th recipient of the NAACP Springarn Medal. In 2015, President Obama appointed Freeman to the Commission on President Scholars.

is at or near this postal address: 101 N Broadway, Saint Louis MO 63101, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Statue with historical text on the left side of the base
3. Frankie Muse Freeman statue