A Medal of Honor at Bear Paw Mountain

Brigadier General Edward Settle Godfrey

Inscription.
On a cold, late September day in 1877, Captain Edward Settle Godfrey commanded Company D of the 7th U.S. Cavalry in a charge against the Nez Perce at Bear Paw Mountain. His horse was shot out from under him causing the young Captain to take a hard fall to the ground. Dazed but not out, he recovered his senses, mounted the blood splattered horse of a dead trooper, and continued to give orders. Godfrey's good fortune was short lived as he was soon struck by a bullet in his left side. In great pain, he was helped back on his horse and rode to the field hospital for treatment.

The siege at Bear Paw Mountain would last for five more days and ended with the surrender of Chief Joseph. On October 5th 1877, Chief Joseph proclaimed, "From where the sun now stands I shall fight no more forever."

Godfrey survived his wound and was awarded the Medal of Honor in 1894 for his service at Bear Paw Mountain. He retired in 1907.

Led his command into action when he was severely wounded.
Medal of Honor Citation

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.

. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 5, 1877.