Hospital San Nicolas de Bari

El primer hospital de América nace bajo el auspicio de Nicolás de Ovando en 1503. Sin embargo, las obras del proyecto definitivo (actualmente en ruinas) fueron impulsadas por los cofrades de Nuestra Señora de la Concepción. Estos trabajos se iniciaron en 1533 y finalizaron en 1552. El edificio ocupaba gran parte de la manzana y seguía los modelos cruciformes del Renacimiento italiano desarrollados en la corte hispana. La Iglesia de Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia, advocación mariana considerada como la madre protectora y espiritual del pueblo dominicano, fue construida en 1922 sobre la capilla del antiguo hospital. Es el único templo católico edificado en la Ciudad Colonial en el siglo XX y el primero de Santo Domingo con una bóveda de cañón en hormigón armado.

Iglesia de Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia
Church of Our Lady of Grace
Misa: lunes a viernas 6:00 p.m.
Domingos: 8:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m. y 6:00 p.m.

Mass: Monday to Friday, 6:00 p.m.
Sundays 8:00 a.m, 10:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.

English:
The first hospital in the Americas was
founded under the auspices of Nicholas de Ovando in 1503. Nevertheless, the definitive work (currently in ruins) was promoted by the Brotherhood of Our Lady of Conception. The construction started in 1533 and was completed in 1552. The building occupied most of the square and observed the design model of the Italian Renaissance as developed by the court of Spain. The Church of Our Lady of Grace (Nuestra Señora de Altagracia), dedicated to the Virgin Mary, who is considered to be the "Spiritual Mother and Protector of the Dominican People", was erected in 1922, built over the chapel of the ancient hospital. It is the only Catholic sanctuary constructed in the Colonial City during the 20th century and the first temple erected in Santo Domingo with a barrel vault in reinforced concrete.

Erected by Ministerio de Turismo.