University Hill in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gregg Street

1. Gregg Street Marker, Front side
Inscription. (Front text)
Richard Winn, for whom this street was first named, was born in Virginia in 1750 and came to South Carolina as a young man. He fought throughout the Revolution (including the battles of Hanging Rock, Fish Dam Fords, Blackstock's) and became a brigadier general in 1783. One of Columbia's original commissionere, he later was lieutenant governor and also served in the General Assembly and Congress. He died in Tennessee in 1818.

(Reverse text)
Maxcy Gregg, native Columbian for whom this street was named ca. 1893,was a leader in the States Rights party, a delegate to the Secession Convention, and a distinguished Confederate General. A Colonel in the First S.C. Volunteers, Gregg was appointed brigadier general, CSA, in 1861. He died in 1862 from wounds he recieved at the Battle of Fredericksburg and is buried in the churchyard of First Presbyterian Church in Columbia.

Erected 1978 by Richland County Bicentennial Commission. (Marker Number 40-80.)

2. Gregg Street Marker , Reverse side
3. Gregg Street Marker, looking east along Gervais Street
4. Gregg Street Marker, looking West along Gervais Street
5. Maxcy Gregg
At Antietam he was wounded in the thigh by the same bullet that killed Brig. Gen. Lawrence O'Bryan Branch.