Dennery in Anse Canot, Dennery, Saint Lucia — Caribbean Region (Lesser Antilles)

Pétronille Dwine

Honouring
Pétronille Dwine
Registered in Saint Lucia as a slave during the early 1800s, the revolutionary Nèqwès Mawon Pétronille Dwine, was beaten, then brutally killed through pillory on April 9, 1833 for the act of marronage.

Her resistance sparked protests and similar actions from the enslaved on the Fond d'Or Estate in Dennery, a historical event which led to the emancipation of women slaves from punishment by pillory.

Petronille Dwine
1749 – 1833
Cultural Development Foundation
Saint Lucia 2022 Emancipation Celebration
Dennery North and South Constituency Councils
Endorsed by the Department of Culture & Creative Industries

14.3 kilometers away in Castries); 27th Inniskilling Regiment (approx. 14.3 kilometers away in Castries); William Arthur Lewis (approx. 14.5 kilometers away in Castries); The “Cannon” at Walcott Place (approx. 14.8 kilometers away in Castries); Holy Trinity Anglican Church Foundation Stone (approx. 15.1 kilometers away in Castries); Free French World War II Memorial (approx. 15.1 kilometers away in Castries); Derek Walcott Square (approx. 15.1 kilometers away in Castries).