Trussville in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Nebo Cemetery

Jefferson County

Inscription. This cemetery is named for the nearby Montneba Presbyterian Church, or Mt. Nebo, which was originally established on October 2, 1867, as the Presbytery of Springville Synod. On October 25, 1958, this church was renamed First Presbyterian Church of Trussville and still stands today. Mt. Nebo Cemetery predates the church for which it is named and began as a family plot for the family of Dr. John Spearman Edwards, who moved to Jefferson County from South Carolina in 1830 and first owned this land. After Dr. Edward's death on January 18, 1841, the land passed to his granddaughter Georgiana Latham Davis, the wife of Dr. Elias Davis, a Confederate surgeon killed in the Civil War. Upon the death of Mrs. Davis, the cemetery land passed to her sons, J.D.S. Davis and W.E.B. Davis, both prominent physicians in early Birmingham. The daughters of W.E.B. Davis next owned the cemetery and deeded it to the Trussville Memorial Cemetery Association in the early 1970s. Rocks and rock cairns mark many of the early graves. Burials include those who served in the Civil War and in both World Wars.

Erected 2022 by Trussville Cemetery Rehabilitation Authority and the Trussville Historical Society.

3. Trussville First Presbyterian Church