Pound in Wise County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Leonard Woods Lynched

Inscription. Leonard Woods, a black coal miner from Jenkins, KY, was lynched near here on the night of 29-30 Nov. 1927. Officers had arrested Woods for allegedly killing Herschel Deaton, a white man from Coeburn, VA, and had taken him to the Whitesburg, KY jail. On the day of Deaton's funeral, a white mob numbering in the hundreds broke into the jail and brought Woods close to this spot, where they hanged, shot, and burned him. No one was ever arrested. In the aftermath, at the urging of Norfolk editor Louis Jaffé, Norton's Bruce Crawford, and other journalists, VA Gov. Harry F. Byrd worked with the General Assembly early in 1928 to pass the nation's first law defining lynching as a state crime.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number XB-27.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 12510 Orby Cantrell Hwy, Pound VA 24279, United States of America. Touch for directions.