Mare Island in Vallejo in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Charlene Haught Johnson

North Bay Operations and Maintenance Facility

— Mare Island, California —

Inscription. The North Bay Operations and Maintenance Facility is dedicated to Charlene Haught Johnson – daughter of a career United States Naval Officer, attorney, mother, and civic leader. Charlene served from May, 2000 to January, 2004 as the first chairwoman of the board of directors of the San Francisco Bay Area Water Transit Authority, and the San Francisco Bay Area Water Emergency Transportation Authority. Charlene is recognized for her Homeric contributions to the San Francisco regional ferry system, that included the recruitment and development of professional staff, refurbishing of existing vessels, and construction of new vessels and terminals. As chairwoman, Charlene oversaw the growth of WTA, later WETA from its nascency to a world class regional ferry system serving five counties in the San Francisco Bay, and as an emergency transportation alternative in the event of a disaster.

Erected by San Francisco Bay Area Water Emergency Transportation Authority.

"In the early 1930s, a fleet of 50 ferries shuttled 50-60 million passengers across the Bay each year. With the construction of the Bay Bridge that same decade, ferry service saw a steep decline in interest and ridership, with just four public ferry boats serving the entire Bay Area in the late 1980s. That all changed in 1989 when the Loma Prieta earthquake struck, damaging the Bay Bridge and resulting in its closure for more than a month. During that time, traveling by ferry was the only way to cross the Bay."
(Submitted on March 9, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)