Woollings Spur in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Arctic Watershed / Le bassin versant de l'Arctique

1. Arctic Watershed Marker (south side • English)
Inscription.
[English] The height of land known as the Artic Watershed crosses Highway 11 at this point. North of here, water drains into Hudson Bay; rivers, lakes and streams to the south flow into the Great Lakes. As the northern wilderness came under development, the erratic line of the watershed defined territorial boundaries. It marked the southern limit of Rupert's Land, the vast territory granted to the Hudson's Bay Company in 1670. Two centuries later, it formed the northern boundary of lands ceded to the Crown by the First Nation Ojibwa in the Robinson-Superior Treaties of 1850.

[Français] C’est ici que la crête qui définit le bassin versant de l'Arctique traverse la route 11. Au nord, les eaux de ruissellement se déversent dans la baie d'Hudson, tandis que les rivières, lacs et cours d’eau situés au sud s’écoulent vers les Grands Lacs. Lorsqu’on entreprend le développement du Nord, la ligne irrégulière de la crête sert à délimiter des territoires. Elle marque la bordure méridionale de la Terre de Rupert, l’immense territoire accordé à la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson en 1670. Deux siècles plus tard, cette
ligne forme la frontière nord des terres cédées à la Couronne par la Première Nation ojibwa en vertu des traités Robinson-Supérieur de 1850.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

(north side • Français)