Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Agnes Turcott (nee Lindgren)

Inscription.
Wawa's first town historian was Mrs. Agnes Turcott. Born Agnes Lindgren in Goren, Missouri in 1909, she spent her youth on the family homestead at Biggar, Saskatchewan. At the age of 18 she was a pioneer teacher earning $400 a year.

Her marriage to Bernard Alphonse Turcott brought her to Wawa with their children in 1939. Al was hired to help construct the crushing plant at the new Helen Iron Mine. In 1944, Agnes and her husband purchased a clothing store near the corner of Broadway and Ontario Street across from the Lakeview Hotel. Turcott's Dry Goods was an important store supplying the growing community with everything from clothes and toys to kitchenware and books.

Agnes was an active resident taking a keen interest in the local history, politics and welfare of her new beloved town. She was a candidate for the New Democratic Party in Algoma in 1968, and also completed a number of terms as a Town Councillor. Agnes and Al published their own town paper called the Wawa Echo in the mid-1950's. They were fierce supporters of retaining the name Wawa during the infamous 12 year Jamestown vs. Wawa dispute. Both were also very active in lobbying the provincial government for a highway 'out'. Their passion and perseverance were also responsible for Wawa's greatest attraction, the Wawa Goose.

The Turcotts operated
a tourist lodge in Michipicoten River Village in the 1960's and a unique tourist operation on the banks of the Michipicoten River called Fort Friendship in the late 60's and early 70's. The replica fort was an energetic project complete with a museum, Tower of Prime Ministers, gift shop, waterwheel, river boat cruise, bottle church and the original Wawa Goose statue.

Al Turcott died suddenly in 1974 and Agnes eventually moved to Pincher Creek, Alberta in 1985 to be closer to her family. Agnes was 92 when she passed away in 2001 and had her remains reunited with her husband on the banks of the Michipicoten River.

Agnes is best remembered for her great love of history and leaving a lasting legacy with her popular book on the history of the Wawa area called "Land of the Big Goose". Originally published in 1962, the book has been redesigned and reprinted numerous times over the years. It continues to provide readers with a glimpse of the fascinating stories and accomplishments of the pioneers, like Agnes and Al, who were determined to make Michipicoten and Wawa a healthy and thriving Northern Ontario community.

Erected 2012 by Wawa Heritage Doors.

(looking south • Wawa Tourist Information Centre in background)
Roads & VehiclesSettlements & SettlersWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1909.

1. Agnes Turcott.
If every town had an Agnes Turcott they would go far. Businesswoman,
entrepreneur, municipal councillor, advocate for community health and well-being, tourism operator, journalist and author.
(Submitted on March 16, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wawa, Ontario.
The community is known for its 28-foot metal statue of a Canada goose, which was built in 1960, and dedicated to the community in 1961. Wawa takes its name from the Ojibwe word for "wild goose", wewe. On July 5, 2010, Canada Post made a commemorative stamp of the Wawa Goose as part of its Roadside Attractions collection. On July 1, 2017, a new Wawa Goose was unveiled to replace the second aging goose.

3. Wawa Heritage Doors - portals into our past!.
"Wawa's Heritage Doors are a truly creative and effective way to combine history and art in a visually attractive cultural display for both Wawa residents and visitors to enjoy!"