Centro histórico de Morelia , Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Foundation of Morelia

Inscription.

Yo, Don Antonio de Mendoza, Visorrey e Gobernador por S.M. en esta Nueva España, e presidente de la Audiencia e Chancilleria real que en ella reside... Estando en la ciudad de Mechoacan... Me consto que no habia otra mejor parte donde se pudiese asentar, e sin menor perjuicio e mas conveniente, que es a do dicen Guayangareo, por haber en la parte susodicha fuentes de agua e cerca las demas cosas necesarias para la poblazon e perpetuacion de la dicha ciudad, e proveimiento de los vecinos de ella, e tierras para poder hacer sus heredades e tener sus granjerias, sin perjuicio de los indios. Por ende, por la presente señalo el dicho sitio de Guayangareo para que en el se asiente la dicha ciudad de Mechoacan.
Fecho en Mexico a 23 de abril de 1541

Don Antonio de Mendoza
H. Ayuntamiento Democratico de Morelia 90-92

¿Quien moreliano, nacido o por adopcion, no esta orgulloso de su terruño? ¿Quien que tenga alma en el cuerpo y hondas raices americanas, rechaza su origen mestizo nacido del dolor de su madre española o indigena? Sin embargo,pretextando los “500 años” vandalos retrogrados y fascistas trajeron
a Morelia “la noche de los los cuchillos largos” y destrozaron la escultura que recordaba la fundacion de esta noble leal y señorial ciudad, patrimonio cultural de la humanidad. El motivo real de su inquinidad, lo fue la destitucion del prefecto del estado y su impotencia de no poder combatir, con ideas y argumentos, a un gobierno democratico.
Morelia, Mich. 26 de octubre de 1992
Ing. J. Samuel Maldonado Bautista
Presidente Municipal de Morelia

El H. Ayuntamiento Constitucional de Morelia, Michoacan, llevo a cabo la restauracion del monumento al “Virrey Antonio de Mendoza” siendo Presidente Municipal El "C. Salvador Lopez Orduña” durante el trienio 1996-1998.
Morelia, Mich. Diciembre de 1998.

English translation:
I, Antonio de Mendoza, Visorrey and Governor by His Majestya in this New Spain, and as President of the Audience and Royal Chancellery that resides in it ... Being in the city of Mechoacan... I knew that there was no other better place where it could be settled, and without less prejudice and more convenient, which is to say here in Guayangareo, because there are in the part aforesaid sources of water and nearby the other things necessary for the population and perpetuation of said city, and provision of the neighbors of it, and lands to be able to make their inheritances and have their farms, without
This second tablet of the monument is a quote from the Municipal President of Morelia soon after it was vandalized in 1992. The statue of Antonio Mendoza had been toppled and labeled as racist earlier in 1992 as part of the celebration of the 500 years since the arrival of Columbus to the Americas.
prejudice to the Indians. Therefore, I hereby indicate the said site of Guayangareo so that in it settles the said city of Mechoacan.
Dated in Mexico on April 23, 1541

Antonio de Mendoza
Honorable City Council of Morelia, 1990-92

What Moreliano, born or by adoption, is not proud of his land? Who has a soul in his body and deep American roots, rejects his mestizo origin born of the pain of his Spanish or indigenous mother? However, under the pretext of the "500 years" retrograde and fascist vandals brought to Morelia "the night of the long knives" and destroyed the sculpture that recalled the foundation of this noble, loyal and stately city, cultural heritage of humanity. The real reason for this iniquity was the dismissal of the prefect of the state and his impotence of not being able to fight, with ideas and arguments, a democratic government.
Morelia, Mich. October 26, 1992
Eng. J. Samuel Maldonado Bautista, Municipal President of Morelia

The H. Constitutional City Council of Morelia, Michoacan, carried out the restoration of the monument to the "Viceroy Antonio de Mendoza" being Municipal President El "C. Salvador Lopez Orduña" during the triennium 1996-1998.
Morelia, Mich. December 1998.

Erected 1992 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Morelia.

3. Foundation of Morelia Monument rededication tablet, 1998
in these topic lists: Colonial EraNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is April 23, 1541.

The monument is topped by a statue of Antonio Mendoza.