San Marco in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Wolfango Amedeo Mozart

qui fu ospite dei Padri Agostiniani
durante il primo soggiorno Milanese
23 gennaio - 15 marzo 1770
—————-

Il Comune di Milano
nel bicentenario della nascita del
sommo maestro
1756 - 1956

English translation:

Here Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart was a guest of the Augustinian Fathers during his first stay in Milan, January 23 - March 15, 1770.

—————-
The Municipality of Milan on the bicentenary of the birth of the great master, 1756 - 1956.

Erected 1956 by Il Comune di Milano.

Overview: Between 1769 and 1773, the young Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and his father Leopold Mozart made three Italian journeys. The first, an extended tour of 15 months, was financed by performances for the nobility and by public concerts, and took in the most important Italian cities. The second and third journeys were to Milan, for Wolfgang to complete operas that had been commissioned there on the first visit. From the perspective of Wolfgang's musical development the journeys were a considerable success, and his talents were recognised by honours which included a papal knighthood and memberships in leading philharmonic societies.
(Submitted on March 18, 2023.)

2. Wolfango Amedeo Mozart Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here between the second and third windows from the right.
3. Portrait of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart at the age of 13 in Verona
School of Verona, attributed to Giambettino Cignaroli (Salo, Verona 1706-1770), Portrait of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart at the age of 13 in Verona, 1770. Offered for auction at Christie's Paris on 27 November 2019, from the collection of the descendants of pianist Alfred Cortot.