North Springfield in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Connecting Communities and Parks

Gerry Connolly Cross County Trail

Inscription.
The Gerry Connolly Cross County Trail (GCCCT) connects communities from the Potomac River in Great Falls to the Occoquan River in Lorton along its 41.5-mile route. Winding through stream valleys located in every supervisory district in Fairfax County, the GCCCT links public land owned by the Fairfax County Park Authority, National Park Service, Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority, City of Fairfax, and Reston. The GCCCT is named in honor of former Fairfax County Board of Supervisors Chairman Gerry Connolly, whose steadfast leadership and support led to the completion of the trail in 2005. Chairman Connolly was instrumental in acquiring thousands of acres of former Lorton Reformatory property which included the southern terminus for the GCCCT. Thanks to the former chairman's efforts, residents now enjoy the trail's scenic beauty throughout the year.

"This project is a true example of what can happen when the local community, volunteers, and our elected officials work together. Thanks to that effort we are leaving behind a real gem for future generations to enjoy."
Gerry Connolly - Former Chairman of the Fairfax County Board of Supervisors

Erected by Fairfax County Park Authority.

lists: Charity & Public WorkParks & Recreational AreasRoads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 2005.