Scala in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Albert Einstein

In questa dimora visse giovinetto
tra gli anni 1894 e 1900
Albert Einstein
A questa terra ospitale
spesso torno con grato ricordo
mentre lontano seguiva virtu e conoscenza
e andava liberta cercando
chi elesse a sua patria il mondo
e riconobbe confini al solo universo

E = mc²

Nato il 14 marzo 1879

Morto il 18 aprile 1955

English translation:

Albert Einstein lived as a young man between 1894 and 1900 in this house. To this hospitable land he often returned with grateful remembrance, who while afar followed virtue and knowledge, and went freely searching, choosing the world as his homeland, and discerning alone the boundaries of the universe.

E = mc²

Born March 14, 1879

Died April 18, 1955

1. …Albert Einstein’s Scientific Environment: The Milan Period…(Revue d’histoire des sciences). Full title: The Young Albert Einstein’s Scientific Environment: The Milan Period (1899-1901).
Partial abstract of the article, clarifying that Einstein only lived at the location occasionally over the period described on the marker: The different periods in Albert Einstein’s life are generally well documented, except for the Milanese period, a key one for the understanding of Einstein’s training and for the development of his scientific questioning. From 1895, first in Milan, then in Pavia, Einstein benefitted
2. Albert Einstein Marker - wide view
from the scientific supervision of his uncle Jakob, and was able to consult electrotechnical journals, whose content were important to him both in a technical and in a theoretical perspective. While being a student at the Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule (ETH) in Zurich from 1896, he then returned regularly to Milan to meet his family for the holidays – where he could work on the most recent articles in physics at the rich library of the Lombardo Institute, Academy of Sciences and Letters, as can be established from his letters to Mileva...
(Submitted on March 22, 2023.)

2. Albert Einstein (Wikipedia).
Overview: Albert Einstein (14 March 1879 – 18 April 1955) was a German-born theoretical physicist, widely acknowledged to be one of the greatest and most influential physicists of all time. Einstein is best known for developing the theory of relativity, but he also made important contributions to the development of the theory of quantum mechanics. Relativity and quantum mechanics are the two pillars of modern physics. His mass–energy equivalence formula E = mc2, which arises from relativity theory, has been dubbed "the world's most famous equation". His work is also known for its influence on the philosophy of science. He received the 1921 Nobel Prize in Physics "for his services
to theoretical physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect", a pivotal step in the development of quantum theory. His intellectual achievements and originality resulted in "Einstein" becoming synonymous with "genius". Einsteinium, one of the synthetic elements in the periodic table, was named in his honor.