Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sitdowners Memorial Park

Inscription.
In January of 1987 Director Stan Marshall, Assistant Direction Ruben Burks and Secretary Bettye Cunningham began preparations for the 50th anniversary celebration of the Flint Sitdown Stoke. With the goal of recording their memories of the event, an effort was made to compile a list of those who participated in the 1936-37 strike. About 80 couples were bussed to Black Lake for a weekend where they were interviewed and videoed. After a huge Labor Day celebration it was decided that the historic event should be commemorated permanently, and in 1988 the former Education Committee became the nucleus of the Labor Museum Board of Directors.

Director Ruben Burks, elected 1989, Bettye Cunningham and the Board of Directors continued working toward the goal of a permanent facility. Many UAW members, other labor organizations, area businesses and community organizations gave generously of their funds and time. In addition, Mott Community College donated a site. These donations enabled Region 1-C to move forward and, among great fanfare, in 1992 the Labor Museum and Learning Center of Michigan opened. After several years of hard work, there was now a museum that would tell the story of the Flint Sitdowners and Women's Emergency Brigade, a story of incredible courage.

Cal Rapson was elected director in 1998, and interest in
the museum was at an all time high, in part du to strikes at AC Local 651 and Metal Fab Local 659. Unfortunately, the building housing the Labor Museum had been sold and there was no choice but to dismantle the exhibits and vacate the premises. Once again the search began for a permanent facility.

Elected director in 2002, Bob Roth visualized a park that would depict a scene from the Flint Sitdown Strike and commenced to make it a reality. He and Bettye Cunningham established the Sitdowners Memorial Committee. The area was landscaped, lights were installed and on Labor Day September 1, 2003, a life size monument was unveiled in beautiful Sitdowners park. In September 2004, the nearby street was renamed Sitdowners Drive.

Director Duane Zuckschwerdt, elected in 2006, unveiled the Sitdowners Park Arch the following Labor Day. During his tenure, and due to the efforts of Congressman Dale Killed, Region 1-C was awarded a grant to work with the Flint Cultural Center in building an interactive Sit Down Strike exhibit at the Sloan Museum. In September 2007 the exhibit was unveiled. In 2008, he transformed the Region 1-C Auditorium to display artifacts from the strike and showcase artwork by Mott College students depicting the participants of that dramatic era in Flint's history.

Even through Sitdowners Park was very popular and attracted visitors far round, Director
The marker can be seen on the right along the fence.
Zuckschwerdt realized it was missing a crucial element and along with Bettye Cunningham began planning a tribute to members of the Women's Auxiliary and Women's Emergency Brigade. On Labor Day, 2009 sculptures depicting their actions during the 44 day strike were erected in front of an original window from Fisher Body #1. In addition, the granite fountain and markers recognizing significant social contributions made by women were installed.

Thanks to the hard work of Stan Marshall, Ruben Burks, Cal Rapson, Duane Zuckschwerdt, Bob Roth, Bettye Cunningham, thousand of union and community members and company supports were have this tribute to ordinary people who changed the world.

3. Statue
This statue represents the Women's Emergency Brigade.

The 1936–1937 Flint sit-down strike, also known as the General Motors sit-down strike, the great GM sit-down strike, and so on, was a sitdown strike at the General Motors plant in Flint, Michigan, United States. It changed the United Automobile Workers (UAW) from a collection of isolated local unions on the fringes of the industry into a major labor union, and led to the unionization of the domestic automobile industry.
(Submitted on March 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. Memorial