Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elizabeth Cady Stanton

Inscription. Stanton was a leading voice for women's rights, which she called "the greatest revolution the world has ever known." She worked to win property rights for married women, equal guardianship of children, liberalized divorce laws and more educational opportunities for women. She helped organize the 1848 Women's Rights Convention in Seneca Falls, NY and advocated a woman's right to participate fully in all areas of social, intellectual and political life. The day before she died, she wrote to President Theodore Roosevelt's wife, asking her to support a constitutional amendment giving women the right to vote.

1. Elizabeth Cady Stanton. Excerpt:
In 1851, she met Susan B. Anthony and formed a decades-long partnership that was crucial to the development of the women's rights movement. During the American Civil War, they established the Women's Loyal National League to campaign for the abolition of slavery, and they led it in the largest petition drive in U.S. history up to that time. They started a newspaper called The Revolution in 1868 to work for women's rights.
(Submitted on March 24, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Seneca Falls Convention. Excerpt:
The Seneca Falls Convention was the first women's rights convention. It advertised itself as "a convention to discuss the social, civil, and religious condition and rights of
Elizabeth Stanton marker is the one on the right.
woman". Held in the Wesleyan Chapel of the town of Seneca Falls, New York, it spanned two days over July 19–20, 1848. Attracting widespread attention, it was soon followed by other women's rights conventions, including the Rochester Women's Rights Convention in Rochester, New York, two weeks later. In 1850 the first in a series of annual National Women's Rights Conventions met in Worcester, Massachusetts.

Unknown - Public Domain, circa 1880
3. Elizabeth Cady Stanton