Big Bend National Park in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

River and Springs

Big Bend National Park

Inscription. Hot springs along the river made this an appealing tourist destination in the early 20th century. The Langford Hot Springs are still well-known and accessible.

In 1914, J.O. and Bessie Langford moved here from Mississippi and started a health resort and trading post. They charged 10 cents a day or $2.00 for a 21-day treatment. They raised a family here, and J.O. became a school teacher, self-taught doctor, and postman. With waters at 105°F, it remains a pleasant place to soak.

Along the trail to the hot springs, you can also see rock art that shows people have been in the area for centuries.

Captions
Lower: Some of the historical buildings from the resort's heyday remain along the present-day trail to the hot springs.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Big Bend National Park which requires an entrance fee to access.

Big Bend is a gift from those who came before us. Often referred to as Texas' Gift to the Nation, Big Bend is famous for its natural resources and recreational opportunities, the park is also rich in cultural history. Native peoples lived in and/or passed through this area for thousands of years. Their presence is evidenced by pictographs and archeological sites. In more recent history (the last 500 years) Texas has
2. The River and Springs Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers
been claimed by six different nations!