Big Bend National Park in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Community

Big Bend National Park

Inscription. Imagine living in this remote region a century ago. In 1927, J. O. Langford built this store and post office to provide services to a ranching and mining community that spanned many miles and two countries.

In 1939, Maggie Smith ran the store and played a significant role in the lives of families on both sides of the river. She performed weddings, loaned money, delivered babies, and even doctored wounds.

"There was real amistad and understanding. When people across the river needed help, they came. And they helped us, believe me."
Lovie Langford Whitaker, J.O. Langford's daughter.

Captions
Upper Right: Maggie Smith at the counter, 1943. People came here to shop, trade, collect mail, and catch up on the latest news.
Middle Right: The interior was an eclectic mix of museum collections, store goods, and post office, circa 1930.
Lower Right: Hancock - the mail carrier - on a weekly delivery to the Hot Springs from Marathon, circa 1930s.
(images courtesy of the Whitaker Collection)

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1927.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Big Bend National Park which requires
2. The Community Marker in front of the post office and store
an entrance fee to access.

The Hot Springs Historic District preserves a rich history of human occupation from thousands of years ago to the not-so-distant past. Visitors can study rock art left behind on the limestone cliffs, picture farms of corn, squash, and beans along the river's floodplain, or imagine what it would have been like to meet at the Hot Springs Post Office in the early 1900s to collect your mail each Monday.
(Submitted on March 25, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Inside view of the post office and store with art work on the back wall