Canton in Cherokee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Joseph Emerson Brown

Inscription.
Born April 15, 1821 in Pickens District, South Carolina, he grew up in Union County, Georgia. He taught to pay for his education and while teaching in Canton he read law at night, being admitted to the bar in August, 1845.

He graduated from the Yale Law School and practiced law in this city. He was elected State Senator in 1849; Judge of the Superior Court, Blue Ridge Circuit, in 1855; Governor in 1857, serving during the trying years of the War Between the States until 1865.

He was Chief Justice of the Georgia Supreme Court from 1868 to 1870, resigning to become manager of the Western and Atlantic Railroad.

He was President of the Dade Coal Company, and had other large mining interests, and owned several farms. He was elected United States Senator in 1880; then elected for a second term.

In memory of his son, Charles McDonald Brown, he established a $50,000 scholarship at the University of Georgia.

Governor Brown died November 30, 1894. His Canton home stood near this marker. After his death his heirs presented this tract to the city for a park, fittingly named Brown Park

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 028-3.)

Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational AreasWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1781.

Note the arch to the right, and the Canton City Hall to the left rear.
3. The Arch in Brown Park
This is the Civil War Side
4. The Arch in Brown Park
The Great War Side
5. Dedication Stone in Brown Park
Front of Stone
6. Dedication Stone in Brown Park
Rear of Stone
7. Dedication Stone in Brown Park
The text originally is from John Greenleaf Whittier, inscription on a Sun Dial for the Rev. Henry T. Bowditch. It reads, "With warning hand I mark Time's rapid flight, From Life's glad morning to its solemn night; Yet, through the dear Lord's love, I also show There's light above me by the shade I throw." The fourth side of the stone is blank.