University of Missouri-St. Louis in Normandy in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marguerite Ross Barnette

Chancellor of the University of Missouri-St. Louis

— 1986 - 1990 —

Inscription.
"Public, urban universities have the mandate to provide educational opportunity and access to diverse populations."
- Marguerite Ross Barnett

Chancellor Marguerite Ross Barnett helped transform the University of Missouri-St. Louis from an emerging campus to a nationally recognized metropolitan research university. She attracted record support for scholarships and new facilities – including a research building and an addition to the campus library that now houses the historic St. Louis Mercantile Library.

Barnett also preached the power of diversity and set UMSL on a course to reflect the community it serves. A centerpiece of her efforts was the award-winning Partners for Progress Initiative – academic programs designed to enhance mathematics and science literacy among elementary and secondary school students to better ensure their matriculation to college.

Barnett was also the first African American and first female to serve as Chancellor of the University of Missouri-St. Louis.

Erected by University of Missouri-St. Louis.

3. Adjacent dedication plaques