Castolon in Big Bend National Park in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Magdalena's House

Big Bend National Park

Inscription.  Magdalena Silvas lived in this house in the 1950s. As a widowed mother, she raised her five children while cooking for La Harmonia Company here in Castolon for about 30 years. The family kept animals in the yard.

The Magdalena House is a window into the early 20th century of the Rio Grande region - Mexican and US citizens created a bicultural, binational agricultural community defined by the river and isolation.

Captions
Magdalena House, ca. 1930
Magdalena Silvas with young child, ca. 1930

Spanish:
La Casa de Magdalena
Magdalena Silvas vivió en esta casa durante la década de 1950. Siendo una madre viuda, crió a sus cinco hijos mientras trabajaba cocinando para la Compañía La Harmonia aquí en Castolon por aproximadamente 30 años. La familia mantenía a los animales en el patio.

La Casa de Magdalena es una ventana hacia los inicios del Siglo XX en la región del Río Grande - los ciudadanos mexicanos y estadounidenses formaron una comunidad agricola bicultural y binacional que estaba delimitada por el río y el aislamiento.

Subtítulos

La Casa de Magdalena, ca. 1930
Magdalena Silvas con un niño pequeño, ca. 1930

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Big Bend National Park which requires an entrance fee to access.

In the early 1900s, people began to live and farm along the banks of the Rio Grande, downstream from Santa Elena Canyon. The fields were fertile and the community grew. Farmers in the area raised corn, beans, wheat, squash, tomatoes, and melons. In 1901, Cipriano Hernandez started the first store in the area and sold goods to his neighbors and to the mining community in Terlingua. He operated the store out of his home, which is today known as the Alvino House (named for Alvino Ybarra who lived there with his family from 1918 to 1957).
(Submitted on March 29, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)