Laumeier Sculpture Park in Sunset Hills in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

George Greenamyer (American, born 1939)

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 25, 2023
Heritage Schooner for Debra Lakin, September 301, 1998, 1998
forged and fabricated steel, steel pipe, machined steel and mechanical parts, granite base, industrial enamel paints
204 × 80 × 8 inches
Laumeier Sculpture Park Commission, with funds raised to commemorate Debra Lakin

George Greenamyer's Heritage Schooner for Debra Lakin, September 30, 1998, 1998, pays homage to Laumeier's former Director of Marketing and Public Relations, Debra Lakin. Greenemayer was approached by Lakin to create a commemorative sculpture shortly before her passing in 1998. The piece is a narrative illustration of her personal and professional family. The kinetic schooner depicts the boat Lakin had traveled on in Maine. She sits at the bow playing her favorite music by Claude Debussy. Her faithful German Shepherd sits behind her, along with former Laumeier employees who hold blocks of ice and fire to represent specific festivities at the Park. Lakin's brother and sister are also along for the adventure, carrying meaningful symbols including a Mickey Mouse hat and an evergreen tree. Lastly, her parents are seated at the tiller, safely guiding the boat and its passengers through the wind.

Erected by St. Louis County Parks & Recreation; wayfinding
sign sponsored by The William T. Kemper Foundation.