Santa Teresa in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to the Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch

Experience the heritage of Santa Clara County

Inscription. Originally named Rancho Santa Teresa, this and neighboring properties were part of nearly 10,000 acres of land granted to Jose Joaquin Bernal by the Mexican government in 1834. Bernal’s descendants have continuously owned and lived on portions of the original rancho since 1826.

Step back in times as you walk through this historic site. Discover what it was like to work and live on a family ranch more than 100 years ago, before electric or gas-powered machines and modern household appliances. Imagine how the lives of those who lived here evolved over the years to keep pace with the growth, advances in technology and changing landscape of Santa Clara County.

Built in the mid 1800s, this ranch was occupied by descendants of the Bernal and Gulnac families and maintained as a family-operated cattle ranch until 1980. The buildings are now restored to reflect what life was like here during the late 1800s and early 1900s.

Inset Images:
Gulnac family patrolling their cattle ranch. Courtesy History San Jose
Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch ca. 1885. Courtesy Patrick Joice

Erected by Santa Clara County Parks.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1834.

1. Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch. Santa Clara County Parks
"Originally part of Rancho Santa Teresa, the ranch and surrounding 20-acre
property are what remains of a nearly 10,000-acre parcel granted to José Joaquin Bernal by the Mexican government in 1834."
(Submitted on March 29, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Rancho Santa Teresa on Wikipedia.
"José Joaquín Bernal (1762–1837), a member of the 1776 De Anza Expedition, was a soldier at the Presidio of San Francisco and by 1805 at the Pueblo of San José. In 1819 he retired from the army, and in 1826 he settled his family of eleven children near Santa Teresa spring, ten miles south of San Jose."

3. Bernal-Gulnac-Joice Ranch Sign