Laumeier Sculpture Park in Sunset Hills in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Geoffrey Krawzyck (American, born 1978)

Recess, 2014
brick, concrete, stone, wood
dimensions variable

— Laumeier Sculpture Park Commission, gift of the artist —

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 25, 2023
Inscription.
Geoffrey Krawzyck's site-specific installation is an interactive space that refers to the decline of the Cahokian culture and the contemporary decay of urban areas in St. Louis. Commissioned for Laumeier's exhibition Mound City, the room-sized chamber is made from a mixture of new and donated reclaimed red brick from architectural ruins of St. Louis' North Side. The engravings on a number of the bricks are from individuals in the community explaining their thoughts and ideas on the challenges facing St. Louis.

The remnants of modern economic and social policy echo the decay of Cahokia 750 years ago. These parallels are drawn through the construction of a deteriorated building; its presence is meant to foster a discussion about adaptation, governance and progress. By combining symbols of the two historical situations with the voice of the contemporary community, Krawzyck hopes to create a "meta-site" that encompasses not only the physical but also the psychological marks left behind by societal change.

Erected by St. Louis County Parks & Recreation; wayfinding sign sponsored by The William T. Kemper Foundation.

Arts, Letters, MusicIndustry & CommerceNative Americans.

urban decay