Corktown in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Friend of the Greenbelt- The Honourable William Grenville Davis

Premier of Ontario 1971-1985

Inscription.
The Niagara Escarpment is an important part of Ontario's natural heritage system. It hosts a myriad of flora and fauna, some of which are endangered or rare. In 1973, Premier Davis and the Government of Ontario took the remarkable step of enacting the Niagara Escarpment Planning and Development Act. This led to the establishment of the Niagara Escarpment Commission and the creation of the Niagara Escarpment Plan. As Canada's first environmental land-use plan, it protects this unique 725 kilometre landform stretching from Niagara Falls to the tip of the Bruce Peninsula. In recognition of its ecological significance, the Niagara Escarpment was designated a World Biosphere Reserve in 1990 by UNESCO, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization. The Niagara Escarpment became a permanent part of Ontario's Greenbelt in 2005.

Erected 2008 by Friends of the Greenbelt foundation.

1. The Ontario Greenbelt Foundation. The Foundation operates as an independent, charitable organization, and receives funding from the Government of Ontario and other public and private support to make strategic investments that bolster the richness of life in the Greenbelt. Since 2005, we have invested and leveraged matching dollars totaling more than $47 million through investment in farming, environmental protection and tourism projects to make the Greenbelt a great place to live, work, play, and grow. (Submitted on March 30, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. The Canadian Encyclopedia- Bill Davis
.
William Grenville Davis, PC, CC, OOnt, lawyer, politician, premier of Ontario 1971–85 (born 30 July 1929 in at Brampton, ON; died 8 August 2021 in Brampton). Known as “Brampton Billy” and as Ontario’s “education premier,” Bill Davis served as minister of education from 1962 to 1971 and as premier from 1971 to 1985. His government established Ontario’s system of community colleges; founded several universities and colleges, including the Ontario Institute for Studies in Education (OISE); and created public education broadcaster TVOntario. Davis also created the first environment ministry in Canada and played a key role in the patriation of Canada’s constitution.
(Submitted on March 30, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. UNESCO- Niagara Escarpment Biosphere Reserve, Canada. The Niagara Escarpment represents the largest contiguous stretch of primarily forested land in south-central Ontario. The biosphere reserve includes the greatest topographic variability in southern Ontario, with habitats ranging over more than 430 m in elevations and including Great Lakes coastlines, cliff edges, talus slopes, wetlands, woodlands, limestone alvar pavements, oak savannahs, conifer swamps and many others. These habitats collectively boast the highest level of species diversity among Canadian
3. The Honourable William Grenville Davis 1928-2021 Official Portrait
Premier of Ontario 1971-1985 Source: Ontario Legislative Assembly
biosphere reserves, including more than 300 bird species, 55 mammals, 36 reptiles and amphibians, 90 fish and 100 varieties of special interest flora. (Submitted on March 30, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)