South Carolina Women of the Confederacy Monument

1. South Carolina Women of the Confederacy Monument

around which civilization rallied
and triumphed.

Erected 1912 by State of South Carolina,United Sons & Daughters of the Confederacy, South Carolina.

2. Monument to South Carolina Women of the Confederacy Marker, north face

Regarding South Carolina Women of the Confederacy Monument. Siris entry: Monument to South Carolina Women of the Confederacy, (sculpture).
• Artist: Ruckstull, Frederic Wellington, 1853-1942, sculptor.
• Fonderie Nationale des Bronzes, founder.
• Wilson & Sompayrac, architectural firm.
• Title: Monument to South Carolina Women of the Confederacy, (sculpture).
• Date: Commissioned 1909. 1911. Dedicated April 11, 1912.
• Medium: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite.
• Owner: Co Administered by State of South Carolina, Building Services, Columbia, South Carolina
• Co Administered by United Sons & Daughters of the Confederacy, South Carolina
• Located South Carolina State
3. Monument to South Carolina Women of the Confederacy Marker, west face
House, Columbia, South Carolina
• Control_Number: 77006081 Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C.

1. Frederick Wellington Ruckstull and the SC Women of the Confederacy Monument
With the State House substantially complete, attention turned to the condition of the grounds. The Wade Hampton monument was the first major project and it fore-shadowed things to come. Frederick Wellington Ruckstull (1853-1942), the sculptor who made the Hampton monument, would later make both the Women of the Confederacy statue and the columnar memorial to the Revolutionary Partisan Generals. All would be in the American Renaissance Style; all were related to specific works of art elsewhere, and all expressed specifically local sentiments...

The Hampton Monument was created to honor one in individual, and its history is straightforward. by contract, the Women's Monument tries to summarize the multifaceted, historic role of a group, and Ruckstull designed it with another commission in mind; consequently, its history is interestingly
4. Monument to South Carolina Women of the Confederacy Marker, south face
convoluted. The idea of erecting monuments to the women who supported the Confederacy on the home front was discussed in Louisiana in 1895 and endorsed at the annual United Confederate Veterans meeting in Richmond in 1896. The following year at a meeting of the Camp Hampton Confederate Veterans in Greenville, the idea was proposed in South Carolina. The Greenville veterans determined to raise $10,000, but the project languished, probably for lack of money. Their idea was revived and expanded in 1906 by General C. Irvine Walker, a Charlestonian, who proposed a regional campaign to raise $25,000 to fund the creation of a major original bronze. He pointed out that the southern states could pool resources and "invite the artists of the world to compete," then a committee would select the design most emblematic of "the magnificent lessons of the sublime heroism of our Confederate mothers" and reproduce the winning design of a modest cost for each state.

Walker's proposal was approved at the 1906 convention of the USCV, and The Confederate Veteran, the official newsletter of the United Confederate Veterans, the United Daughters of the Confederacy, the Sons of Veterans, and other organizations publicized the project. As chairman of the Women's Memorial Committee, Walker received some eighty proposals. Among the unsuccessful entries was one by F.W. Ruckstull. The competition
5. Monument to South Carolina Women of the Confederacy Marker, east face
submissions do not survive, but Ruckstull's description, published in the Veteran, shows his design for the competition was later used as the South Carolina Women's Monument...

Before a final decision was reached in the regional competition, the South Carolina legislature established a commission "to Provide a Monument to the Heroism, Fidelity and Fortitude of the Women of South Carolina during the War Between the Confederate States and the United States." General Walker was appointed to the commission and they contacted Ruckstull to create the monument. Once again, as he had done with the Hampton Monument, Ruckstull went to France, this time to St. Leu near Paris, where he spent the next two years preparing the full-sized model. The sculpture was cast in Brussels, then shipped via New York, and unveiled on the south side of the State House, facing south, on April 11, 1912. In Columbia for the unveiling of the Women's Monument, he told a local reporter:

"...there is a large symbolism in the group. The figure at the rear and the two smaller figures at the sides stand for the State of South Carolina coming joyfully to crown the noble womanhood of the Confederacy. The winged figure predominating is a Victory, the idea being that in her deeds the woman of the Confederacy was victor of every situation, whatever may have been the outcome of the armies.

The
6. Monument to South Carolina Women of the Confederacy
figure of the Confederate matron is seated in a throne of State with the Bible, the main comfort and strength of the women of the Confederacy, in her lap. Her dress is of homespun of the plain character worn by the women during the war. She is looking out into space with a firm, serene and courageous look, meditating over the past and the future." (Source: Creating the South Carolina State House by John Morrill Bryan (1999), pg 125, 128, 130.)
    — Submitted August 29, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

7. Text on the child's scroll