Missouri Botanical Garden in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tower Grove House

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), March 26, 2023
Inscription. Henry Shaw, St. Louis merchant philanthropist, and founder of the Missouri Botanical Garden, built this house on his country estate in 1849. In his later years, Shaw spent most of his time here. Tower Grove's name reflects the home's central tower, which affords a fine view of the Garden, and Shaw's fancy of the nearby grove of trees that existed during his lifetime. Following Shaw's death in 1889, the original east wing was replaced with a more modern one and the house was used as the first Director's residence. During the 1950's & 60's, Tower Grove House was restored and furnished in the style of Shaw's day through the generosity of many individuals and businesses.