Fells Point in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Archaeological Remains

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), April 1, 2023
Inscription.
For the past 300 years, wharves have jutted into Baltimore's Harbor to accommodate commercical and residential buildings. The grounds where you stand have long been a bustling site with one and two-story frame and brick buildings dating as far back as the 1700s. The thick white lines in the brick under your feet map out historic foundations that were revealed during an archaeological investigation conducted in 1984. Unearthed artifacts such as glass bottles, clay pipes, dominoes, and marbles are displayed in our museum.

Time, abandonment, and development led to the disappearance of buildings over the years. Our boat shop, museum, and Founder's Room are housed in one of the oldest warehouses on the waterfront. After sitting vacant and damaged by a fire, the historic warehouse was restored by Living Classrooms Foundation in 2006. Property and tax records suggest the current three story brick structure, with distinctive rounded corners, was built between 1846 and 1848. However, the building's foundation once supported by a two story warehouse that dates to the early 1800s. Our headquarters, built new in 2006, connects the old warehouse via a glass walkway, linking past and present with our work to positively impact the future.

Erected by Living Classrooms Foundation.