Fells Point in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick Douglass Sculpture

Living Classrooms

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), April 1, 2023
Inscription.
Frederick Douglass is one of the best known Americans of the 19th century. Countless schools, churches, and other community buildings across the United States have been named after him. Known for his bravery, vision, and insightfulness, Douglass fought for the rights of African Americans and women. He stressed equality and economic progress for all Americans. This bronze sculpture by Marc Andre Robinson, a Maryland Institute of College and Art graduate, stands at over 5 feet tall and weighs 1,100 pounds.

"My ideas for the Frederick Douglass Sculpture are meant to reflect collaborative art production and to emphasize the active process of understanding and making history. The permanence of bronze will function for the community as a monument to Frederick Douglass and the seriousness of Living Classrooms Foundation's indelible commitment to Baltimore youth."
~Marc Andre Robinson

Bronze and the maritime industry: The Bronze Age began around 3300 BC, making the widespread replacement of stone with the metal alloy known as bronze in the manufacturing of tools and weapons. Consisting of 85 - 95% copper, bronze varies depending on what elements complete the alloy. Tin is commonly used with small amounts of aluminum, manganese, nickel, or zinc. Occasionally non-metals
such as arsenic, phosphorus or silicon are added. The result is a durable material that is resistant to salt water corrosion. Bronze continues to be used in the maritime industry, especially for submerged components of ships like the propeller. Another common use for bronze is in the ship's bell, usually adorned with the ship's name. Historically, the bell was rung every 30 minutes throughout a four-hour watch following a pattern of strikes for easier counting. "Eight Bells" marked the end of the watch.

Erected by Living Classrooms Foundation.