St Mary's Cemetery in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Governor Juan Bautista Alvarado

Martina Castro de Alvarado

Inscription. Marker:
Juan Bautista Valentin Alvarado y Vallejo was born in Monterey, Alta California under Spanish rule. His family came with the Portola-Serra Expedition to settle Alta California for Spain in 1769. Losing his father shortly after birth, Juan B. Alvarado was educated along with his uncle Mariano G. Vallejo under Spanish tutelage. He is known as the first native-born son to serve as Governor of Mexican California between 1836-1842. During his tenure in public office Spanish Missions promoted civic improvements, fostered education, issued multiple land grants, dealt with the advent of American immigration, and takeover in the mid 1840s. He retired in San Pablo, California after the US takeover, on land belonging to the family of his wife Martina Castro de Alvarado. Juan Alvarado then became a rancher, businessman and testified in court numerous times to deal with the many entangled legal titles granted under the Spanish and Mexican government. His children went on to have successful lives and benefitted from the programs he established as Governor. Governor Alvarado died in 1882 in San Pablo. The adobe home is now a California Landmark.

11/11/1814-5/16/1875
Maria Martina Castro de Alvarado was the daughter of Francisco
Maria Castro of Rancho San Pablo. Martina’s grandparents immigrated to California with the famed Juan Bautista de Anza Settler Expedition of 1775-1776. Martina married Governor Juan B. Alvarado in 1839 at Mission Santa Clara. They resided in the Gubernatorial mansion in the capital of Monterey during his 1836-1842 tenure. They retired to her family property of Rancho San Pablo soon after United States annexation of California.
Martina inherited the San Pablo adobe home and more than half of the almost 16,000 acre Rancho San Pablo when her mother Doña Gabriela Castro died in 1851. Juan and Martina helped the village of San Pablo grow and prosper, including donating property to the residents to build and establish St. Paul’s Catholic Church. She was “a lady much beloved for her many endearing graces of character.” Martina Castro Alvarado died in 1875 and on the day of her funeral, business in San Pablo was suspended.

Headstone:
Alvarado
Castro
Gov. Juan Bautista Valentin Alvarado
Born: Feb. 14, 1809, Monterey, CA
Died: July 13, 1882, San Pablo, CA
Governor of Alta California 1836-1842

Maria Martina Castro de Alvarado
Born: Nov. 11, 1814, San Francisco, CA
Died: May 16, 1875, San Pablo, CA
Married August 24, 1839

Valentin Alvarado, Son, Died 1861; Age 7
John B. Alvarado, Grandson, Died
2. Governor Juan Bautista Valentin Alvarado & Maria Martina Castro de Alvarado Headstone
Feb. 13, 1872, Age 3-mths, 10 days
Lolita Alvarado, Granddaughter, Died May 18, 1873, Age 16
Maria Celinda Alvarado, Daughter, Died March 1875, Age 23

Erected by San Pablo Historical & Museum Society.

Regarding Governor Juan Bautista Alvarado. Before he was governor, Juan Alvarado was a customs agent in the capital of Monterey, in the province of Alta California in Mexico. In 1836, he led a revolt after a series of unpopular governors were appointed by Mexico City. He declared independence for California, created a new flag (a lone red star on a field of white), wrote a constitution, and briefly led Alta California as an independent nation. In 1837, Juan Alvarado negotiating peace, Alta California rejoined Mexico and he was appointed governor.

Mexico City later reneged and appointed Carlos Antonio Carrillo governor after the Los Angeles City Council protested the agreement. Carrillo was unpopular and civil war broke out. Several battles were fought before Juan Alvarado was again recognized as governor by Mexico City.

At the end of the Mexican-American War, the Mexican province of Alta California was annexed into the Union as the American
4. Governor Juan Bautista Alvarado Marker & Headstone
The granite marker is in the shape of an open book on the left.
state of California. Juan Alvarado was offered the governorship but he declined.

Juan Alvarado did not attend his own wedding. His half-brother Jose Antonio Estrada stood in for him. Juan Alvarado was supposed to be occupied with gubernatorial business in Monterey, but was rumored to actually be too intoxicated to function.

1. Governor Juan Bautista Alvarado. Wikipedia
"In 1827 the eighteen-year-old Alvarado was hired as secretary to the territorial legislature. In 1829 he was briefly arrested along with Vallejo and another friend, José Castro, by soldiers involved in the military revolt led by Joaquín Solis."
(Submitted on April 7, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. St. Paul’s Catholic Church & Cemetery. Richmond Museum Association
"True to their Catholic faith, the Alvarado family began holding special masses in the living room of their adobe, their piano serving as the altar. Clergy from Oakland and San Francisco would travel to the adobe to lead the services. Still, the growing community was looking for something more tangible."