Pacific Palisades in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho Boca de Santa Monica

1839

— Marquez Cemetery —

The Pascual Marquez Family Cemetery

The cemetery stands on the 1839 Rancho Boca de Santa Monica, a Mexican land grant of 6,656 acres to Francisco Marquez and Ysidro Reyes for a cattle ranch. Here Francisco built the first permanent home in Santa Monica Canyon, and later established a family cemetery. In 1916, Francisco's son Pascual became the last of approximately 30 family and friends buried here. The Santa Monica Land & Water Company subdivided the Canyon's upper mesa in 1926. Dorotny Gillis Loomis, daughter of the developer preserved the cemetery, hired architect John Byers to build the adobe wall, and acquired the wooden statue of San Lorenzo for the wall’s niche.

Santuario San Lorenzo

In 2011, the neighborhood, family and friends of the Rancho donated funds to La Señora Research Institute, a nonprofit devoted to Rancho era history, to acquire the lot in front of the cemetery as a permanent reminder of Santa Monica Canyon's colorful history, and to place this plaque.

City of Los Angeles Cultural Heritage Monument #685. Est 2000 and 2011

Erected 2000 by City of Los Angeles. (Marker Number 685.)

Cemeteries & Burial SitesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1839.

The back of the stone pedestal is visible.
4. Original City of Los Angeles plaque