Coldstream - Homestead - Montebello in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Neil Abraham's Gateway Garden

Community Open Space and Stormwater Management

A Growing Baltimore—Your Stormwater Fee at Work
The Growing Green Initiative is a City-led effort to green vacant lots. Transforming lots improves neighborhood life while protecting our environment. Vacant lands become assets. The City becomes stronger.

A Winning Design
Neil Abraham's Gateway Garden exists because of the hard work of residents, partners, and the City. Gateway Garden was one of the winners in the Growing Green Design Competition, a contest held by Baltimore City, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, and the Chesapeake Bay Trust. Gateway Garden's green design reduces stormwater runoff and offers a place to relax. The community benefits.

Green Pattern Book
The winning projects, including Greenway Garden, followed recommendations in the City's Green Pattern Book. This guide helps join together to improve vacant lots. Gateway Garden's rain garden, walking paths, seating area, and grass open space fulfill in two of the Green Pattern project types (top right). The City grows greener.

Part of the City's Stormwater Solution
Rain can't soak into the ground when it falls on hard surfaces such as roads, roofs, and vacant lots. Instead, it washes off. It picks up pollution (oil, dirt, and bacteria) along the
way. The polluted runoff flows into storm sewers and local streams, eventually reaching the Chesapeake Bay.

This park's green areas act like sponges that help to reduce runoff. Rain seeps into the ground through the grass, gardens, and gravel pathways. The grassed channels and rain gardens collect extra rainwater until it can be absorbed and cleaned by the soil.

Erected by City of Baltimore, Maryland; U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Chesapeake Bay Trust.

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), April 8, 2023
2. The Gateway Garden

This sign serves as a historical marker because it shares the narrative about how the park was developed, particularly as inspired by the Green Pattern Book.
    — Submitted April 8, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.