Waldeck in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Waldeck Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery has served the Waldeck community of German immigrants for over 100 years. Originally known as Long Prairie, the community met in 1866 to erect a school/church building and to establish a cemetery. Land was acquired from Louis Tittel and Wenzel Matejowsky for the cemetery. There were existing graves in the north corner, though the earliest marked grave is dated 1871. Burials include many German immigrants, and veterans of wars from the Civil War to the Vietnam War. This cemetery contains more than 530 graves, and continues to serve the Waldeck community.

Erected 1996 by Texas Historical Commission.

Waldeck is at the junction of Farm roads 1291 and 2145, thirteen miles north of La Grange in northern Fayette County. The community is predominantly German and is named for and located on lands originally purchased in 1843 by Count Ludwig Joseph von Boos-Waldeck as an agent for the Adelsverein, an association of German noblemen who planned for emigration to the Republic of Texas.
(Submitted on April 10, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Waldeck Cemetery and Marker from the road