Mea She'arim in Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

Pediatrician Helena Kagan

Inscription. Pediatrician Helena Kagan (1889-1978) founded pediatrics in Jerusalem, including mother and child care clinics and day-care centers for Jews and Arabs alike. Active in the Jewish women organization that joined later WIZO. Israel PrizeLauriate, 1975. Sister-in-Law of Rachel Kagan-Cohen, women activist, signatory of the Declaration of Independence, MK in the first and fifth Knesset.

(Hebrew and Arabic text not transcribed)

Erected by Council for the Preservation of Heritage Sites in Israel.

Overview: Helena Kagan, a pioneer of pediatric medicine in pre-State Palestine, is known to this day as the children’s doctor of Jerusalem, the city where she settled following her aliyah in 1914. Kagan tended to generations of children—Jews, Muslims, and Christians—saving many of them from sickness and death. She devoted her life to improving welfare services and living conditions. Children’s health, love of Jerusalem, and the hope for peace between Jews and Arabs were the three central themes of her life. Kagan founded the first Jewish children’s hospital in Palestine, created childcare centers, and helped found a local chapter of WIZO, among other accomplishments. She received numerous awards throughout her life, including the Israel Prize and the title of Honorary Citizen of Jerusalem.
(Submitted on April 19, 2023.)