Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pioneer Pantry

— Pioneer Village at Shingle Creek —

Inscription. Victoria Tyson was a young woman when she and James built their home, but years later the family grew to include 11 children. Each morning, she prepared the day's meals, which included food familiar to southern Crackers. The family's income was modest, so she canned and preserved fruits and vegetables from their garden. Occasionally, Victoria purchased staples like barrels of flour or sacks of coffee from the general store.

Pots & Pans
Like many pioneer homes, the Tysons' kitchen was separate from the house. It was a modest structure with a small fire-burning stove for cooking. There was no icebox or freezer to preserve food; instead, pork was smoked, while other game was salted and preserved in a brine barrel. Simple cookware, including tin pots and pans and enamel coffee pots, were bought at the general store.

Cracker Cooking
Like other typical Cracker families, the Tysons ate what they could grow, hunt, or catch. Staples of a simple diet in a rural home included seasonal veggies such as greens, collards, turnips, and wild plants such as pokeweed, cabbage palm heart, and wild onions. Meat was often pork, turkey, venison, and occasionally rabbit, squirrel, or opossum. The cooking was similar to southern cooking of today, but their diet often depended on the growing season. Corn
was a staple item and used in a variety of ways to make grits, hominy, cornbread, cornpone, and hoecake.

Wild Hogs Roam Florida
On their voyages, the Spaniards brought hogs with them to Florida, where they have remained ever since. These non-native animals can be a nuisance, but they were commonly found on the pioneer table as bacon for breakfast, ham for lunch,or pork ribs for dinner.

Erected by City of Kissimmee and Osceola County.