Okeechobee in Okeechobee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battle of Okeechobee Historic State Park

Inscription.
The Battle of Okeechobee Historic State Park is located on a portion of the actual battleground of the Second Seminole War's fiercest battle. Federal and volunteer soldiers, led by colonel Zachary Taylor, were part of a large army attempting to drive all Indians from Florida. The Seminole, skilled in guerrilla tactics, chose a wooded hammock protected by a sawgrass swamp on the north shore of the lake. To make their stand, approximately half of Taylor’s force of 850 men, with Missouri volunteers at the forefront, marched into battle in traditional formation, the others being held in reserve. At the end of the battle approximately a third of the soldiers who entered the swamp were dead or wounded, including nearly every officer of the Missouri Volunteers and the Sixth Infantry Regiment. As the battle drew to a conclusion, the Seminole took to their canoes, leaving the army in control of the battlefield, giving Taylor the opportunity to claim victory. The Seminole, suffering far fewer casualties, could also claim victory, having stopped the army long enough for the women, children, and elders to escape to the safety of the everglades.

Erected 2017 by Okeechobee Chapter NSDAR.

Wars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1837.

Marker seen here on left.