Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ace Roller Coaster Landmark

Inscription. The American Coaster Enthusiasts recognize Loch Ness Monster as an ACE Roller Coaster Landmark, a designation reserved for rides of historic significance.

Acknowledged as the world's first continuous track interlocking loop roller coaster, the ride opened on May 20, 1978. With its signature twin loops and structure rising 130-feet above the park's Rhine River, it features a 114-foot high drop and a double felix through the mountain-like 'Dragon's Lair'. Designed by Ronald Toomer for worldwide development of the tubular steel tracked coaster.

To promote the ride, Busch Gardens hosted the First National Roller Coaster Convention, Coaster Con I, on June 9-11, 1978. While ACE was formally organized during this event, the new club also enjoyed its first Exclusive Ride Time (ERT) on the Loch Ness Monster.

While it continues to appeal to riders of all ages, 'Nessie' remains the cornerstone of Busch Garden Williamsburg's impressive collection of roller coasters.

Erected 2003 by American Coaster Enthusiasts.

3. Loch Ness Monster