West End in Tacoma in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Captain Charles Wilkes

Inscription.

Captain Charles Wilkes, commanding a United States exploring expedition, visited this vicinity in 1841 and left the names Point Defiance, Neill Point, Commencement Bay, Maury Island, Robinson's Point, Colvos Passage, Gig Harbor and Fox Island.

The recommendation in 1855 and later of the United States military officers Stoneman, Harney, Casey, Wright and others led the Federal government to reserve land at Point Defiance for military purposes.

Francis W. Cushman in 1905, aided by other representatives from the State of Washington, secured a gift of the land to the City of Tacoma for a city park.

In commemoration of these events and in honor of these men, this tablet has been erected and presented to the Park Board September 25, 1915, by Mary Ball Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

'Nothing can exceed the beauty of these waters and their safety. I venture nothing in saying that there is no country in the world that possesses waters equal to these." — Captain Charles Wilkes

Erected 1915 by Mary Ball Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1841.

Regarding Captain Charles Wilkes. Charles Wilkes (1798-1877) from 1838 to 1842 commanded a US Naval expedition that took him into the Antarctic Ocean and along the Antarctic barrier, where he reported land at a number of points in the region subsequently known as Wilkes Land. He visited islands in the Pacific, explored the West Coast of the United States
and ended his exploration in New York in June 1842, having sailed completely around the world. He was advanced to the rank of commander in 1843.