Near Piru in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Camulos, Ventura Co. California

Inscription.
Welcome to Rancho Camulos, a National Historic Landmark. Ygnacio del Valle established Rancho Camulos and began building his adobe home here in 1853 on what was part of a 48,000-acre Mexican land grant awarded to his father. Originally a cattle ranch, by the 1860s Rancho Camulos began producing a range of crops including citrus, apricots, walnuts, almonds, pomegranates, olives and grapes. Rancho Camulos also produced some of the finest wine and brandy in 19th century Southern California. The rancho gained cultural significance through Helen Hunt Jackson's bestselling novel, Ramona, written shortly after a visit the author made here in 1882.

August and Mary Rubel purchased the rancho from the del Valle family in 1924. The Rubels diversified and increased agricultural production at Camulos, while working to preserve their historic adobe home. The ranch remained a private residence until the 1994 Northridge earthquake severely damaged several buildings. A dedicated group of volunteers joined forces with the Rubel family to restore Rancho Camulos, and the non-profit museum was opened to the public in 1997. As one of the few land grant ranchos still preserved in its original rural environment, Rancho Camulos Museum is dedicated to telling the story of Camulos as experienced by the people who lived and worked
here during the 19th and early 20th centuries.
Bienvenidos!