Lebanon in Wilson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Welcome to Sellars Farm State Archaeological Area

A Mississippian Period Middle Cumberland Village Site

Inscription.
One of the best preserved Native American villages in the southeast, this site is known today as the Sellars Farm State Archaeological Area. This settlement was occupied from about A.D. 1000 until A.D. 1300. The village was in a bend of Spring Creek, a tributary of the Cumberland River. The creek provided natural defense against enemies and also produced food such as fish and fresh water mussel, whose shells were crushed and used as temper in pottery. The earthworks enclose an area of ten to eleven acres. Dominating the plaza to the west is a flat-topped platform mound on which was once built a structure of importance. A row of six low mounds stretches along the rise overlooking the creek on the south side of the village. Characteristic of Mississippian period villages, public events, games, and ceremonies were held on a central plaza in front of the platform mound.

Erected by Tennessee State Park.