Broadway - Assiniboine in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Dr. Amelia Yeomans / Le Docteur Amelia Yeomans

1. Dr. Amelia Yeomans Marker (English)
Inscription.
[English] Amelia Yeomans was one of Winnipeg's first women medical practitioners. She led the early crusades both for temperance and women's suffrage.

Born in Lower Canada, she obtained her medical degree at Michigan State University in 1883 and joined her daughter, Dr. Lillian Yeomans, in Winnipeg later that year. Her practice of social medicine among the city's deprived population led her to campaign for much needed reforms to extend social justice. She served as provincial president of the Women's Christian Temperance Union in 1896-7.

Yeomans' devotion to the temperance movement motivated her to participate with a group of Manitoba women in the formation of the Equal Franchise Association in 1894. Her activities during the 1880s and 90s paved the way for the success of others in the early decades of the twentieth century.

She died in Calgary, Alberta.

[Français] Amelia Yeomans fut l'une des premières femmes médecins de Winnipeg et l’une des premières championnes de la tempérance et du vote des femmes.

Elle naquit dans le Bas-Canada et obtient son diplôme en médecine
de l’Université de l’État du Michigan en 1883. Dans la même année elle s’établit à Winnipeg où habitait sa fille Lillian, également médecin. Ayant pratiqué la médecine sociale dans les quartiers défavorisés de la ville, elle entreprit de promouvoir la justice sociale. En 1896 et 1897, elle fut présidente de la section manitobaine du "Women's Christian Temperance Union."

En 1894 son dévouement à la cause de la tempérance l’incita à se joindre à un groupe de manitobaines pour former l’"Equal Franchise Association." Son œuvre de pionnier a permis à d’autres personnes de voir leurs efforts couronnés de succès au cours des premières décennies du 20e siècle.

Elle est décédée à Calgary (Alberta).

Erected by Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba.

2. Le Docteur Amelia Yeomans Marker (Français)

More about this marker. Marker consists of two panels, with English transcription on the right panel and French transcription on the left.

1. Dr. Amelia Yeomans.
Amelia Yeomans was a prominent figure in the early struggles for temperance and women's suffrage in Manitoba. Yeomans' experiences in the North End led her to expand her activities beyond the simple practise of medicine. She became an advocate of "social medicine" linking issues of public health and social justice. She toured factories, prisons, and slums to treat the deprived, and used her contact with E. Cora Hind, an editor with the Manitoba Free Press to publicize
3. Dr. Amelia Yeomans Marker (English)
the plight of the poor. In time, she became a vocal advocate for the dispossessed, campaigning for better housing, better wages and working conditions (especially for female employees), and better treatment of non-English immigrants.
(Submitted on April 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Amelia Yeomans.
In 1860, when she was 18, Amelia married Dr. Augustus A. Yeomans, an assistant surgeon in the United States Army originally from Madoc, Upper Canada. The couple had two daughters, Lillian and Charlotte. When Augustus passed away in 1878, Lillian decided to follow in her father’s footsteps and pursue a career in medicine. Since Canadian universities did not admit female medical students at the time, she enrolled in the University of Michigan’s School of Medicine in Ann Arbor. Amelia accompanied her daughter the following year, as a medical student herself. They faced a great deal of hostility as women in a primarily male domain and had to endure harassment from their fellow students, who saw Lillian and Amelia as interlopers.

3. Amelia LeSueur Yeomans.
Amelia became an active practitioner of “social medicine” in the city’s tenement districts, speaking out for better working
4. Le Docteur Amelia Yeomans Marker (Français)
conditions, housing reform, and the eradication of venereal disease through an ending of prostitution. She quickly came to see alcohol as the symbol of the deterioration of society, becoming a leader of the Woman’s Christian Temperance Union (WCTU) and its President (1896-1897). Reform would not be possible without the enfranchisement of women, she believed. She thus acted the part of Premier in the mock parliament organized by the WCTU in 1893 and helped demonstrate in favour of the suffrage in 1894, subsequently leading in the founding of the Equal Franchise Association, which was committed to empowering women.

(looking west along Broadway median • Hargrave Street crossing in the background)