Salisbury in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Essex Coastal Scenic Byway / Salisbury

Inscription.
This 90-mile roadway links 14 coastal communities from Lynn to Salisbury and features scenic views, period architecture, historic sites and recreational opportunities throughout.

1. Lynn
Lynn, the southernmost community on the Essex Coastal Scenic Byway, was an early colonial settlement and industrial center. Today, this bustling seaside city offers contemporary public art installations, celebrated architecture, a downtown cultural district, and notable public parks and open spaces, including the beautiful Lynn oceanfront, Lynn Woods and High Rock Tower Reservation.

2. Swampscott
Swampscott is a beautiful and tranquil seaside community, featuring a historic downtown nestled between the popular King's and Fisherman's beaches. Long known as a seafaring fishing village, Swampscott once hosted a large commercial fishing fleet which sailed daily from its protected bay. It remains home to one of the few municipally-owned and operated fish houses on the east coast. Ebenezer Thorndike invented the lobster pot in Swampscott in 1808, and the Swampscott Dory, still used today, was crafted there in 1840.

3. Marblehead
Marblehead is a town which honors its rich history and maritime heritage. Visitors can explore its historic sites, savor a scrumptious meal at one of its fine
restaurants, or shop at its many retail establishments. There is something for everyone throughout the year! Inviting sailors from across the globe to the most majestic and beautiful harbor on the eastern seaboard, many national and international races are held throughout the season.

4. Salem
Most noted for the infamous Salem Witch Trials of 1692, Salem's extraordinary history includes maritime heritage, military engagements, and major achievements in literature and architecture. Explore Salem to learn the stories of the men and women who have made remarkable contributions to Salem, New England, and the world.

5. Beverly
Beverly offers a unique mix of small town charm and the amenities you would expect to find in a big city. Its picturesque coastline features beach3es, parks, and historic sites, all situated near a vibrant downtown which encompasses a state-designated arts and cultural district. An exciting variety of restaurants, shops, performance venues, and galleries may be found throughout Beverly.

6. Manchester-by-the-Sea
Manchester is a quiet and quaint residential village that embodies the character, beauty and spirit of a small New England town. Locally-owned businesses clustered close to a vibrant harbor, beautiful beaches, peaceful open spaces, grand estates and distinctive neighborhoods speak to Manchester's
past and future.

7. Gloucester
Gloucester, settled in 1623, is home to America's oldest seaport and the oldest continually operating art colony in North America. Gloucester's rugged an scenic coastline has inspired artists since the early 19th century, as it does today. Don't miss our award-winning beaches, maritime history, schooner sails and seafood fresh off the boats.

8. Rockport
Escape to historic Rockport to experience miles of lovely beaches, granite shores, boulder-strewn paths through woods and glades, and the extraordinary natural light that has inspired painters since Winslow Homer. Just an hour's drive from Boston, Rockport is a place to enjoyo a romantic getaway, live music, exquisite dining and a unique shopping experience year-round.

9. Essex
Visit Essex for fresh seafood, a treasure trove of antiques and locally-made gifts, and two museums with extraordinary stories to tell: Essex Shipbuilding Museum and Cogswell's Grant folk art museum. Cruise, kayak, paddleboard, fish or take a guided tour through the Great Marsh. Play golf or hike and bike on miles of scenic trails. Signature annual events include Art in the Barn and Essex ClamFest. Stay and play!

10. Ispwich
Founded in 1634, Ipswich is rich in both history (its 58 pre-1725 houses are the most in the nation) and open space.
Among its many points of interest are Castle Hill, an impressive early 20th Century estate property; Crane Beach and Refuge; Ipswich Museum; Old North Burying Ground, one of the first colonial burial grounds in the nation; the Downtown Riverwalk; and the 1764 Choate Bridge, the oldest double stone arch bridge in America.

11. Rowley
Rowley is a historic community north of Cape Ann with a rich heritage and small town charm. One of the earliest towns in the nation, Rowley is comprised of farmland, historic homes, interesting places to eat and shop, and the Great Marsh. The varied industries of Rowley today and throughout history, including salt marsh haying, farming, fishing, and shipbuilding, and the arts link its past and present.

12. Newbury
Settled in 1635, Newbury offers opportunities for history and nature lovers alike. The Scenic Byway takes visitors past historic houses and offers sweeping vistas of the Great Marsh. While in town, rent a kayak on the Parker River and paddle past the First Settlers' Landing. Hike up Old Town Hill, meander through the First Settlers' Burial Ground, sample locally-grown produce at one of several farm stands, visit the beach on Plum Island, experience world-renowned bird-watching at the Parker River National Wildlife Refuge, and dine at one of the town's fine restaurants.

13. Newburyport
Pleasures
for all the senses await visitors to Newburyport. Enjoy Merrimack River views from its historic downtown while sampling its many eclectic dining and shopping venues. Explore the city's rail trail, parks, galleries and museums; stroll the boardwalk; or venture to the beaches of nearby Plum Island.

14. Salisbury
The Town of Salisbury contains four distinct areas: Salisbury Beach, with over three miles of beautiful white sand; Salisbury Plains, featuring farms and suburban homes set in fields and rolling woodlands; Salisbury Square, a colonial village center with churches, municipal buildings and village residences; and Ring's Island, once a colonial fishing village facing Newburyport on the Merrimack River that now supports a neighborhood of restored antique homes and riverfront marine business.

Salisbury
Discover and Explore Salisbury all year long. More than just a beach!

1. Salisbury Beach State Reservation
Situated along the coast at the mouth of the Merrimack River, the campground offers 484 campsites with water and electric hookups, comfort stations and a playground. Boardwalks provide access to an ocean beach, and two boat ramps on the river assure swimming, boating and fishing fun!

2. The Old Eastern Marsh Trail
The Old Eastern Marsh Trail (a.k.a. the Salisbury Rail Trail)
runs for 1.4 miles between the north bank of the Merrimack River and Mudnock Road. It passes through pristine sections of the Great Marsh with beautiful views and world class bird watching. Don't miss this outstanding trail. The Eastern Marsh Trail connects to the Clipper City Rail Trail to the south and the Ghost Trail to the north.

3. Salisbury Beach
Salisbury Beach is a barrier beach with miles of beautiful white sand and salt marshes along the Atlantic Ocean. It is home to the new Salisbury Beach Boardwalk, full of souvenir shops, restaurants, cafes, arcades and panoramic views of the Atlantic Ocean.

4. East Parish United Methodist Church
On February 22, 1897, a town clock was installed in the steeple of the Meeting House. The clock was a gift from John T. Brown of Newburyport as a memorial to his wife. Dr. Jacob F. Spalding, popular community minister and physician, was in charge of the program and gave the address at the dedication of the clock.

5. Oceanfront Family Activities
Salisbury Beach is full of souvenir shops, restaurants, cafes, arcades and panoramic views of the Atlantic Ocean. Follow route 1A and discover fun filled Salisbury. visit and take a ride on your favorite horse at the Salisbury Beach Carousel!

6. Butler's Toothpick
Butler's Toothpick is best viewed from Salisbury
Beach State Reservation. In 1873, a wooden pyramid-shaped navigational marker, officially known as the Black Rock Beacon but since nicknamed Butler's Toothpick, was built at the Black Rocks on the Salisbury Beach Reservation in an effort to help guide ships in the Merrimack River. The beacon was nicknamed after Massachusetts Congressman and Civil War General Benjamin Butler who urged the federal government to build the beacon to assist local ships.