Southwest Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Scollen Bridge

Inscription.
Before the Mission District became part of Calgary in 1907, it was the village of Rouleauville. The streets had names instead of numbers. Twenty-fifth Avenue was called Scollen Street in honour of a man who tried to bridge the divide between Native peoples and European settlers.

Father Constantine Scollen was born in Ireland in 1841, where he was ordained as an Oblate priest. He came to Canada at the age of 21 and later worked with Father Albert Lacombe, the founder of Rouleauville. In 1873 Scollen established a mission among the Kainai (Blood) Nation south of Calgary. He played a key role in the signing of Treaties 6 and 7 as an interpreter and intermediary, and spent his last years ministering to and advocating for the Kainai.

Erected by Cliff Bungalow-Mission Community Association.

1. Constantine Scollen.
An Irish Catholic Missionary priest who lived among and evangelized the Blackfoot, Cree and Métis peoples on the Canadian Prairies and in northern Montana in the United States. He is particularly remembered for having the first building erected in what is now Calgary, Alberta, in 1872. In 1876 he was an unofficial interpreter for some of the Plains Cree Chiefs and witness to Treaty 6 between the Cree and the Canadian government. He was an unpaid consultant to the Canadian government prior to the signing of Treaty 7 with the Blackfoot Confederacy, in 1877 and was again an unofficial
(looking southeast from 25 Avenue Southwest • Elbow River in background)
interpreter and witness.
(Submitted on April 25, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Kainai Nation.
The Kainai Nation (or Káínawa, or Blood Tribe) is a First Nations band government in southern Alberta, Canada, with a population of 12,800 members in 2015. At the time treaties such as Treaty 7 were signed, the Kainai were situated on the Oldman, Belly, and St. Mary rivers west of Lethbridge, Alberta. The Kainai reserve Blood 148 is currently the largest in Canada with 4,570 inhabitants.

3. Scollen Bridge
(looking east along 25 Avenue Southwest • Elbow River on right)