Central Waterfront in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Laurie Hernandez

New Jersey Hall of Fame

Inscription.
"I want to make sure I always show off my smile and have a positive attitude the whole time, whether it's during a performance, practice, or doing an interview."
- Laurie Hernandez

Born: June 9, 2000
Birthplace: Old Bridge Township, New Jersey
Inducted to New Jersey Hall of Fame: 2018

Known for her beaming smile and skills on the balance beam, Laurie Hernandez competed as a member of the U.S. women's gymnastics team dubbed the "Final Five" at the 2016 Summer Olympics Games in Rio. She was the only first-year, senior-level gymnast to be selected for the team, ultimately earning a gold medal in the team event and a silver medal on the balance beam individually. At just 16 years old, she became the youngest celebrity to win Dancing with the Stars. Hernandez is the author of two books and has appeared on television as a show host and voice actor.

Erected by New Jersey Hall of Fame. (Marker Number 4.)