Near Catlett in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fauquier County / Prince William County

Inscription.
Fauquier County. Fauquier County was named for Francis Fauquier, lieutenant governor of Virginia from 1758-1768. It was formed in 1759 from Prince William County. The county seat is Warrenton. United States Supreme Court Chief Justice John Marshall was born in this county. Col. John Singleton Mosby and his 43d Battalion Partisan Rangers were active here during the Civil War.

Prince William County. Prince William County, named for William Augustus, duke of Cumberland and third son of George II, was formed from Stafford and King George Counties in 1730. The county seat is Manassas. The two Battles of Manassas took place here in 1861 and 1862.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-170.)

Facing north, looking at the south face of the sign from the Fauquier County side.