Shelbina in Monroe County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Trail of Death

Inscription.

On October 13, 1838 about 800 Potawatomi Indians camped at Clinton, Mo (North Fork) on the forced removal from Indiana to Oklahoma. They had traveled 17 miles from See's Creek. Chief Ash-Kum asked that Gen. A. Morgan not leave the emigration because of promises he had made the Indians, also requested that they travel less and remain in camp longer. Chief I-O-Weh said Ash-Kum was not a Chief and that he wanted Judge Polke to be conductor. Polke said he had been conductor all along. Morgan departed for home.

Erected 1999 by Clifford and Josephine (Tarboe) Gander. Josephine’s great grandfather Barnaby Worland and wife Catherine Deering, from Ky., lived at Clinton in 1839. Her grandmother Lou Ellen and grandfather Joseph M. Tarboe from Ky. lived there and her father J.A. Craig Tarboe was born there. Josephine was born 3 miles southwest of Clinton.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 30178 Rte FF, Shelbina MO 63468, United States of America. Touch for directions.