Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Root Cellar

Root Cellar Marker image. Click for more information.
Historic Kenmore and George Washington’s Ferry Farm website homepage
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Archaeologists uncovered evidence of a small building built over a 3 foot deep pit in the ground, dating from the Washington family era at Ferry Farm. Analysis of the artifacts found at the site, along with comparison to other 18th century structures, lead to the conclusion that this was a storage building for vegetables, fruits and other preserved foods, commonly called a root cellar. The pit in the ground under the building was used to keep perishable foods cool. The root cellar was a support building for the kitchen, which was a stand-alone structure also located somewhere in the work yard.

The final root cellar building will be comprised of log planks, notched at the corners, and "chinked" with clay daub between each plank. The pitched roof will be covered in clapboards. The building will have one door and no windows. The pit under the building will be accessed through a trap door in the floor.

More about this marker. A diagram of the root cellar appears at the upper right of the marker.

The reconstructed root cellar at Ferry Farm has not yet been completed.