Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Enslaved Quarter

Enslaved Quarter Marker image. Click for more information.
Historic Kenmore and George Washington’s Ferry Farm website homepage
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Archaeologists uncovered evidence evidence at this site for a building known as "the quarter." It was housing for enslaved workers on the property. Excavations revealed a root cellar, quantities of nails, shards of ceramics and glassware, as well as a variety of small metal and bone artifacts. Many of these finds are now on display in the Ferry Farm Visitor Center. Evidence from the excavations, combined with research into other surviving examples of enslaved living quarters in the region, suggests that the quarter was used by a single person or a single family, who probably worked in the main house.

The reconstructed building will have wood clapboard siding, and a wood shingled roof, as well as shuttered windows without glass, and a single doorway. The interior will consist of one open room, with a fireplace at one end, and a root cellar in the floor for storage. A ladder will lead up to a loft space under the roof that may have also been a sleeping area.

More about this marker. A diagram of the future enslaved quarter appears at the upper right of the marker.

3. Marker at Ferry Farm
The enslaved quarters at Ferry Farm are still under construction.